Updates to this program will be made as details are finalized.

Day 1 – Tuesday, June 19

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Convention Foyer

Registration and Information Desk Open

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Convention Foyer

Welcome Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - Noon 

Adam Ballroom

Pre-Conference Workshop - Plant Phenotyping and Imaging Research Centre (P2IRC): The impact of agri-tech on global food security

More information coming soon!

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

10:30 am - Noon

Adam Ballroom

Pre-Conference Workshop continues

Noon - 1:00 pm

Adam Ballroom

Lunch

1:00 pm - 1:30 pm

Adam Ballroom

Official opening of the Emerging Technologies for Global Food Security 2018 Conference

Maurice Moloney, Global Institute for Food Security

Mario Pinto: Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

Karen Chad: University of Saskatchewan

 

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Adam Ballroom

Dame Anne Glover: Making the best use of evidence-it's up to you

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Adam Ballroom

Giles Oldroyd, Cambridge University: Biological nitrogen fixation and its implications for global food security

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Abiotic Stress

Adam Ballroom

Chair: Leon Kochian, Global Institute for Food Security

Soil Health and Sustainability

Battleford Room

Chair: Rattan Lal, Ohio State University and University of Iceland

CRISPR-Cas9 and Other Genome Editing Techniques

William Pascoe Room

Chair: John Pickett, Cardiff University

 

Sylvester Oikeh, African Agricultural Technology Foundation: Contribution of Agric-Biotechnology to Food Security in Africa: Water Maise fro Africa Project

Bill Lucas, University of California, Davis: Role of Vascular-mediated Long-distance Signaling in Crop Improvement

Rana Munns, CSIRO Agriculture and Food and University of Western Australia: New Strategies For Increasing Crop Yields On Saline Soil

Jian Feng Ma, Okayama University: Control of node-based mineral element distribution  for better and safe crop production

Jim Whelan, La Trobe University:  Plant energy metabolism and water use efficiency

Rattan Lal, Ohio State University and University of Iceland: Soil-Centric Approach to Advancing Global Food Security

Hong Liao, South China Agricultural Univeristy: Engineering crop nutrient effciency through root modifcation for sustainable agriculture

 

More information coming soon!

Steve Webb, Dupont Pioneer: Open access

Fayaz Khazi, Precision PlantSciences: Innovation at the speed of knowledge

Jeremy de Beer, University of Ottawa and Open AIR: Open Data-driven Innovation in Agriculture: Implication for Africa

Philip Pardey, University of Minnesota: Public acceptance

6:00 pm - 8:00  pm

Bessborough Gardens

Welcome Reception featuring the Crawdaddios

7:00 pm - 10:00 pm

Remai Modern

Remai Modern: Guided Tours of the Gallery (Sign-up information coming soon!)

Day 2 – Wednesday, June 20

7:30 am - 5:00 pm

Convention Foyer

Registration and Information Desk Open

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Convention Foyer

Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 9:15 am

Adam Ballroom

Ed Buckler, United States Department of Agriculture - Agriculture Research Services: On the road to breeding 4.0: Filtering through the good, the bad, and the boring of crop quantitive genomic variation

9:15 am - 10:00 am

Adam Ballroom

Speaker information coming soon!

10:00 am -10:30 am

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 11:15 am

Adam Ballroom

The Honourable Beatrice Odwong, Parliament of Uganda: African women and food security

11:15 am - Noon

Adam Ballroom

Nteranya Sanginga, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture: IITA experience in involving youth agripreneurs in agribusiness in Africa

Noon - 1:00 pm

Adam Ballroom

Lunch

1:15 pm - 3:15 pm

Concurrent Sessions

Crop Performance and Nutritional Quality

Adam Ballroom

Chair: Stan Blade, University of Alberta

Pests and Diseases

Battleford Room

Chair: Jennifer Thomson, University of Cape Town

Youth in Agricultural Development

William Pascoe Room

Chair: Anne Roulin, the Agripreneurship Alliance

 

Curtis Pozniak, University of Saskatchewan: Wheat genomics and assembly

Pierre Broun, Nestlé: Leveraging plant science to secure the future of food: an industrial perspective

Carol Henry, University of Saskatchewan: Impacting household food security and nutrition quality through pulse-based nutrition sensitive agricultural interventions in Southern Ethiopia

Jim Dale, Queensland University of Technology: The long road to the golden banana

Desiree Hautea, University of the Phillipines, Los Banos: Scientific assessment of BT eggplant

Idah Sithole-Niang, Univeristy of Zimbabwe: Cowpea diseases.

More information coming soon !

Ifedayo Ibironke, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture

Molayo Owoeye, International Institute of Tropical Agriculture

Nikki Pilania Chaudhary, Chaudhary Agriculture Services Pvt. Ltd.: Agripreneurship in Action in Dairy Farming

Kostas Karantininis, University of Saskatchewan and Swedish Univeristy of Agriculture Sciences:Global Food Security: Demographics and the role of youth

3:15 pm - 3:45 pm

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

 

Industry

Chair: Maurice Moloney, Global Institute for Food Security

Policy and Regulation

Chair: Fiona Fox, Science Media Centre

 

3:45 pm - 4:15 pm

Hans Johr, Nestlé: Role of large multi-nationals in delivery food security

Kevin Folta, University of Florida: Importance and implications of communicating science to the public and eliciting social licence for agricultural food-related tech

 

4:15 pm - 4:45 pm

Speaker information coming soon!

Margaret Karembu, International Service for the Acquisition of Agri-biotech Applications: Regulatory and communication landscape for emerging technologies: which way for Africa?

 

4:45 pm - 5:15 pm

Nutrien (Speaker information coming soon!)

Zamo Shongwe, Buhle Farmer's Academy: No Water, No Food ?

 

5:15 pm - 5:45 pm

More information coming soon!

Sarah Evanega, Cornell Alliance for Science: Beyond the Bench: Building Alliances, embracing advocacy.

 

6:30 pm - 9:00 pm

Dine Around
Dine with a group hosted by a member of GIFS’ staff at Saskatoon’s best restaurants (Sign-up information coming soon!)

Day 3 – Thursday, June 21

7:30 am - 3:00 pm

Convention Foyer

Registration and Information Desk Open

7:30 am - 8:30 am

Convention Foyer

Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 9:15 am

Adam Ballroom

Bryan Charleston, Pirbright Institute: Application Of The Latest Technologies To Improve Animal Health Science and Food Security

9:15 am - 10:00 am

Adam Ballroom

Xing Wang Deng, Peking University: Development of the Third Generation Hybrid Seed Production Technology for Rice and Wheat

10:00 am - 10:30 am

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

10:30 am -11:15am

Adam Ballroom

Hanna Tuomisto, University of Helsinki: Challenges of Sustainable Intensification of Agriculture

11:15 am - Noon

Adam Ballroom

International Development Research Centre (More information coming soon!)

Noon - 1:30 pm

Bessborough Gardens

Lunch

1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Adam Ballroom

Rob Martienssen, Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory and Howard Hughes Medical Institute: Germline Reprogramming and Epigenetic Inheritance: How To Avoid Bad Karma

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Adam Ballroom

Jonathan Napier, Rothamsted Research: Plant Derived, Long-chained Omega-3 Lipids as a Novel Source of "Fish Oils"

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Convention Foyer

Refreshment Break

3:30 pm - 5:30 pm

Adam Ballroom

IQ2 debate: Can agricultural technology address issues of climate change?

Moderator: Rex Murphy, Commentator, CBC's The National, and Columnist, The National Post

Information on panel members coming soon!

7:00 pm - 9:00 pm

Adam Ballroom

Gala Dinner

Keynote Speaker: Rex Murphy, Commentator, CBC's The National, and Columnist, The National Post

Register Now!